🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Dried banana stripes 250 g

US$3.67*

US$14.68* per 1 kg

Prices excl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Unsweetened
  • Free of preservatives and added sugar
  • Naturally sweet and super soft
  • Perfect addition to your porridge and baked goods
  • Vegan and gluten-free
Quality: Dried banana stripes 250 g
US$9.44
US$3.67
US$28.31
Quantity: Dried banana stripes 250 g
US$3.67
US$126.36
Variety: Dried banana stripes 250 g
US$3.67
US$28.31

Available, delivery time 5-6 days

BBD: 31.08.2023

Buy now: Dried banana stripes 250 g

You surely know the feeling of a sweet craving too strong to be ignored. Fighting it back is pointless, you already know it, and a craving is actually a signal that your body wants you to hear. But the answer does not have to be an industrial, ultra-processed sweet snack: our delicious banana stripes are the natural alternative you were looking for! If you are a banana fan just like us, you now have a new version of this nutritious and high-energy fruit, ready to become your best ally in the fight against that little mid-afternoon hunger or sugar craving. Yum!  Fruit power A tropical fruit, bananas are among the first plants to have been cultivated by mankind. The beloved fruits are around 15 cm long and their colour, according to the ripening, goes from green to intense yellow. We only use ripe and therefore super sweet fruits for the production of our banana stripes; this enables us to add no sugar at all to them!  Free of sugar and preservatives  KoRo's dried bananas

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1343 /  321
Fat 0.6 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 75 g
thereof sugar 39 g
Dietary fiber 3 g
Protein 4 g
Salt 0.05 g
Product number: BANA_002
Origin Colombia
Content 0.25 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335831106
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place,away from light
Ingredients 100% bananas
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, PEANUT, SOY, MILK (LACTOSE), NUTS, SESAME and SULPHUR DIOXIDE (SULFITES)
Best before date 31.08.2023
Trade Name Dried banana strips
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Dried banana stripes 250 g
When stored correctly (cool, dry, protected from light), our banana strips have a shelf life of at least 15 months from the time of production. Of course, we have also printed the best before date on your packaging.
The dried bananas come from Colombia. So that they can develop their aromatic-sweet taste, the bananas are cut oblong into strips and then gently dried. For the production we use only ripe, sweet fruits for maximum enjoyment.
Unlike thin banana chips, the dried banana strips have a soft, juicy and slightly firm-to-the-bite consistency.
Our dried banana strips consist of 100% of the fruit and therefore contain no additives such as flavor enhancers or added sugar. The bananas naturally contain enough sugar for a pleasant sweet taste.
To lose weight, a calorie deficit is usually the key to success. Our banana strips are definitely a great alternative to conventional sweets, come without added sugar and score as a source of fiber.
100 g of the dried bananas contain 321 kcal.

Varieties & Origin

Dried banana stripes

Dried banana stripes come from ripe bananas, and are about 10 cm long

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 30900000
China 11200000
Indonesien 7300000
Brasilien 6800000
Ecuador 6500000
Philippinen 6200000
Guatemala 4000000
Kolumbien 3700000
Angola 3500000
Tansania 3500000
Costa Rica 2600000
Mexiko 2400000
Vietnam 2100000
Ruanda 1800000
Burundi 1700000
Kenia 1400000
Ägypten 1400000
Papua-Neuguinea 1400000
Kamerun 1200000
Dominikanische Republik 1200000

Bananas grow in the tropical and subtropical regions near the Equator which are often referred to as The Banana Belt. This is located between the 38th degree north and the 28th degree south latitude, and offers ideal growing conditions. In 2018, almost 116 million tons of bananas were grown worldwide. The world's largest producer is India with 30.9 million tons.

Production

Price development "Dried banana stripes 250 g"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.7/5

93 Reviews


80%
15%
2%
1%
2%
Aline M.  | 16.06.2022

A good alternative

IDEAL FOR THE RECIPES PERSONALLY TO MY TASTE NATURE I DID NOT LIKE BUT IT REMAINS MY TASTES

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Laura F.  | 14.06.2022

Vera banana!

Healthy, satisfying snack to chew to deceive hunger

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Andrew W.  | 12.06.2022

Perfect solution to get a transportable banana!

I was delighted to find that KoRo deliver this wonderful product. They seemed to be unavailable in the UK for a year or more. Although they can appear a little off-putting, they are truly delicious. I love bananas but they don’t travel well. These beauties are easy to transport and you get the equivalent of a whole banana with each one. Very well packaged and easy to separate as they're not overly sticky. Perfect for long walks as they weigh little and take little space but give you an energy boost and a great deal of pleasure!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Andrea G.  | 02.06.2022

3 packs are better than 1

not the first time I bought the dried bananas. Have this time then ordered 3 at once...

1 people found this information helpful
Marjo K.  | 22.05.2022

Just wonderful! - Aivan ihania!

I've been looking for these in Finland for some time now, and haven't found anywhere. These are just great, soft and a little sticky! I haven't found these in Finland, so I ended up ordering here. Just lovely, slightly sticky bananas!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Alexander H.  | 20.05.2022

Small acidic touch

The bananas taste basically sweet, but have such an underlying sour flavor note that irritated me a bit. Nevertheless, they taste good, even if I would prefer cardboard-sweet banana strips.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

Schmecken wunderbar. Habe nie gedacht, dass Bananen

Schmecken wunderbar. Habe nie gedacht, dass Bananen getrocknet so gut schmecken.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

Schmeckt wie Urlaub

Die Bananenscheiben sind weich und vollmundig im Geschmack. Sehr sehr lecker, ob im Müsli oder als Snack für zwischendurch. Werde ich wieder bestellen!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 22.02.2022

I did not know before so yet, but I would buy again.

The banana strips are a nice change when you don't feel like eating chips.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.02.2022

DELICIOUS! Just mega good! Who on

DELICIOUS! Just mega good! Who stands on banana will love it!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought