🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Dried Jumbo raisins | 1 kg

US$7.60*

Prices excl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Juicy sweet jumbo sized raisins
  • 1 kg value pack
  • Source of fibre (3.7 g/100 g)
  • Great in mueslis, salads, couscous, bread and cakes or delicious as a snack
  • No added sugar
Quantity: Dried Jumbo raisins | 1 kg
US$7.60
US$66.06

Available, delivery time 5-6 days

BBD: 12.08.2023

Buy now: Dried Jumbo raisins | 1 kg

Some love them, others - we can't imagine why - hate them. We definitely belong to the sultana lover team! For us, they belong in trail mix, various mueslis and Christmas cakes. This is mainly due to their delicious sweetness and the light honey flavour. If you're wondering what the differences are between grapes, raisins, sultanas and currants (yes, there are differences), then be sure to read on and add the jumbo grapes with no added sugar to your shopping basket now to be equipped with a super great snack in the convenient 1 kg bulk pack. Buy juicy jumbo sultanas now! Sultanas vs. raisins vs. currants – what is the difference? You have probably heard all three of these terms at some point. But what does each of them mean and where are the differences between the dried berries? Both sultanas and grapes belong to the raisin group. Raisin is the general term for dried grapes. There are light as well as darker dried grapes, the colour is not related to how fresh the fruit is. Most rai
Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1313 /  314
Fat 0.6 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.2 g
Carbohydrates 68 g
thereof sugar 67 g
Dietary fiber 5.2 g
Protein 2.5 g
Salt 0.02 g
Product number: WEIN_001
Origin Chile
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335831878
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Ingredients 99 % grapes, sunflower oil
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, PEANUT, SOY, MILK (LACTOSE)
Best before date 12.08.2023
Trade Name Dried wine grapes
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Dried Jumbo raisins | 1 kg
We don't even know where to start! In general, you can create the same recipes with raisins and raisins: Raisin Rolls, Raisin Buns, Muffins, Cakes, Cookies Raisin Nut Bread, Breakfast Bowl, Kaiserschmarrn and of course a Raisin Braid! Raisins also feel at home in savory dishes. Spice up your curry with them, add the sweet berries to rice or couscous, or nibble them into a nutty trail mix with bite. We all love raisin cinnamon buns, but how about raisin marzipan buns for a change? You'll find the right marzipan without added sugar to bake your creations, and the right recipes in the Food Journal. Of course, you can also add the raisins to your muesli and porridge, snack on them pure or even coat them with chocolate. In addition to Premium Sultanas, you will also find various mixes that are spiced up with grapes: Caribbean Mix, Trail Mix "Nuts & Nibs" and of course the classic trail mix. For the little adult snack we recommend Grappa Grapes with milk chocolate. Taste your way through our assortment and let yourself be seduced by the variety of raisins.
Our jumbo grapes have 334 calories, 80.5 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of protein per 100 g. They score with 3.7 g of fiber per 100 g. Healthy is above all a balanced and wholesome diet. You can always find the nutritional declaration of our products next to or under the respective product in our store.
We have added a touch of sunflower oil - 0.4% to be exact - to our grapes. This prevents or minimizes the individual berries from sticking together.
Wondering if raisins are okay for your baby or toddler? Basically, you should supervise your children when they are still very young and are confronted with small snacks such as raisins. It is best to check with your doctor whether your baby is old enough to eat them. Note that dried fruits generally contain a lot of fructose and should rather be considered as a snack for children. It is preferable to use dried fruits without sulfur, of which you will find many in our store.
Our grapes in normal quantities should not pose any problems during pregnancy and breastfeeding. However, it is always best to ask your doctor if you are unsure.
Raisins, grapes and raisins are not well tolerated by many dogs and cats and may even be dangerous. Please inform yourself about this at the veterinarian of your confidence. In bird food, on the other hand, raisins are often found, as birds usually tolerate the dried berries well.
All grapes are dried by the same method: harvest, hang or lay on tarpaulins, shake to loosen the stems, wait. The crucial difference is the so-called dipping. If the grapes are sprayed with oil (olive oil in our case) before drying, the wax layer of the outer skin dissolves and the fruit becomes permeable to water. This shortens the drying time. The result: a beautifully shriveled berry with a wonderfully sweet taste!

Varieties & Origin

Sultanas

Sultanas are made from the light-coloured, seedless grape variety Sultana. In order to be dried, Sultanas are "dipped"

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 14842680
Italien 8201914
USA 7097723
Frankreich 6247034
Spanien 5934239
Türkei 4000000
Indien 2590000
Chile 2473588
Iran 2450021
Republik Südafrika 2008819
Australien 1772911
Argentinien 1758418

Exact figures on the worldwide production of the individual varieties of grapes are difficult to find, and what you see on the map is an approximation. Of course, not all of these grapes are dried, but it gives you a good overview of where grapes are cultivated. Annual production of raisins and sultanas is currently around 800,000 tons. Did you know that when the berries are dried, the water content of the berries drops to approximately 18% and the fructose content increases to about 33%?

Production

Price development "Dried Jumbo raisins | 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

128 Reviews


93%
6%
1%
0%
0%
Karine A.  | 13.06.2022

Top quality grapes

Good size raisins, soft and with a good taste. Small plus for the zipped bag which allows the grapes not to dry.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
alexandra l.  | 09.06.2022

A real delight

I love these jumbo grapes, they are really delicious. I put them in my yoghurt or in my müesli

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Nadine A.  | 09.06.2022

Recommended

I do not like raisins at all, however, these we all like to eat very much

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Alexander H.  | 20.05.2022

Cool alternative/supplement to raisins

They have an interesting flavor and are not as sweet as raisins.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Lisa C.  | 14.05.2022

The best raisins

The best raisins you've ever tried and can't find in regular supermarkets

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Carina R.  | 12.04.2022

Delicious large dried fruit

Large raisins, super so to snack with nuts or so in between!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 11.02.2022

I have these grapes several times now

I have bought these grapes several times now and I am thrilled. They are juicy and not too sweet, a great addition to the diet. As a snack in between or as an ingredient in my date bombs. :)

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 11.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 09.02.2022

Are super tasty anytime again Order also the price-performance ratio is good.

Are super tasty fruity not too sweet

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought