🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg

US$20.97*

Prices excl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Unsulphured, without added sugar*
  • Slightly sour and mildly sweet
  • Gently dried and incredibly juicy
  • Easily portionable ring shape
  • Perfect for an occasional snack
Quality: Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg
US$20.97
US$33.56
Quantity: Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg
US$20.97
US$6.03
Variety: Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg
US$20.97
US$31.46

Available, delivery time 5-6 days

BBD: 30.08.2023

Buy now: Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg

Do you also think that pineapple is sour, that it burns your mouth and is annoying to peel, core and clean? The first two problems are easy to avoid when the fruit - just like our processed pineapple - is harvested ripe. As for the peeling, we took care of that! All that is left for you is to open the package and enjoy the full taste of the fruit. So what are you waiting for? Buy our unsweetened dried pineapple today and save the cutting and cleaning!

The pineapple plant

The pineapple belongs to the Bromeliaceae family and originates in America. Nowadays it is cultivated - not least because of its high demand - in tropical regions worldwide for its juicy, fruity taste. Pineapples need temperatures between 24 and 30 degrees Celsius. Temperatures below 20 degrees can hinder their growth. At the crucial stage, when the fruit is getting ripe, temperatures below 21 degrees can lead to ripening disorders, manifested by brown spots in the fruit. Furthermore, the humidity should be around 60%. So you can imagine growing pineapples in your room or garden would be quite difficult. Thankfully, our pineapples come from tropical Costa Rica, meaning you can enjoy them at home without any problems.

Recipes with pineapples 

Dried pineapple rings are a great snack during work, before or after a workout and in school or college –any moment is good for pineapple! But you can also enjoy our pineapple rings combined with other treats: they go very well in your muesli or porridge. Chopped up, they are a great base for exotic pralines or fruit bars. In addition to the pineapple rings, you just need coconut chips, coconut oil, maple syrup, cashews and cocoa to make our pineapple coconut tropical bars. Simply chop and mix everything, shape it into bars and let it cool. Also: our pineapple rings are great in savoury dishes such as curries. We recommend letting the pineapple soak overnight so it gets nice and soft and tastes even better in your curry.

What makes our dried pineapple special

Our pineapples are picked when they are perfectly ripe and are gently dehydrated, meaning you can now enjoy the tropical fruit year-long. They have a high fibre content (9.1 g/100 g), taste great and all this without any added sugar or sulphur. Try them out and see for yourself: buy our dried pineapple rings now in a convenient 1 kg value pack!

*The dried pineapple rings contain naturally occurring fructose.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1486 /  355
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 82 g
thereof sugar 61 g
Dietary fiber 9.1 g
Protein 2.3 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: ANA_002
Origin Costa Rica
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335833261
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from light
Ingredients 100 % pineapple
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, PEANUT, SOY, MILK (LACTOSE), NUTS, SESAME and SULPHUR DIOXIDE (SULFITES).
Best before date 30.08.2023
Trade Name Dried pineapple rings, untreated and sliced
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg
Our pineapple rings are unsweetened and sulfur-free. They taste fruity and aromatic, just like pineapple. They can be snacked on their own, dipped in chocolate or made into bars. But also in savory dishes from the Indian or Asian cuisine, the yellow to slightly brown rings are excellent.
If your four-legged friend has stolen a few dried pineapple rings, that in itself is not a problem. Many even give their dogs dried fruit on purpose. Compared to many other manufacturers, ours have the advantage that they do not contain any additional sugar. Nevertheless, you should think about the right dog food. For this, you are welcome to look around in our dog food assortment.
In supermarkets, pineapple is available all year round, as it is almost always imported to Germany. However, the main season for pineapple in the store is from about March to July. In the other month it may not taste as aromatic and fruity - lucky that our pineapple is harvested ripe and can be enjoyed all year round due to the drying process.
You thought you could only make jam with fresh fruit? You thought wrong, because jam making is also no problem with dried fruit. The easiest way to do this is to soak our dried pineapple overnight in enough water - so they become nice and soft and can be easily pureed in the morning. As you know us, we have also directly a tutorial ready, how you can make pineapple jam itself</a.
Yes, our dried pineapple rings are vegan. They consist only of pineapple and come completely without animal ingredients.
The pineapple (Ananas comosus or Ananas sativus) belongs to the bromeliad family and originates from America. Today, it is cultivated in tropical areas worldwide and grows terrestrially from the ground. Our fact of the day: Have you ever wondered what the plural of pineapple is? So have we and that's why we did some research for you. And we have good news: Both "the pineapple" and "the pineapple" are the correct plural form of the tropical fruit.
Pineapple is naturally gluten-free. However, cross-contamination with gluten may occur during the filling process, as our filler also processes foods containing gluten. For this reason, we do not describe our dried pineapple rings as gluten-free.
100 g of our dried pineapple have 355 kcal. You can find the exact nutritional values next to or under the product description or packaging.
Healthy is above all a balanced and wholesome diet. However, our dried pineapple slices score with their high fiber content (9.1 g / 100 g) and beguile your taste buds.
Pineapple should only be eaten in moderation during pregnancy. Therefore, please talk to your doctor if you can eat our dried pineapple during pregnancy.
No, you'd better not do that. Due to the condensation, the pineapple will be soft after thawing and quickly begin to mold. But since we have dried the pineapple, you don't need to freeze it - it will keep for a long time anyway.
You achieve weight loss goals primarily through a calorie deficit. Dried pineapple rings, like most dried fruits, are not exactly low in calories. However, you don't have to ban dried pineapple from your kitchen if you're on a diet. They are rich in fiber (9.1 g/100 g).

Varieties & Origin

Dried pineapple

Dried pineapple pieces taste fruity and sweet, and add a delicate and unique taste to your morning porridge or yoghurt bowl.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Costa Rica 3400000
Philippinen 2700000
Brasilien 2600000
Thailand 2100000
Indonesien 1800000
Indien 1700000
Nigeria 1600000
China 1600000
Mexiko 1000000
Kolumbien 900000
Ghana 700000
Vietnam 650000
Angola 600000
Peru 550000
Venezuela 500000

Around 28 million tons of pineapple were harvested worldwide in 2018. Most of it comes from Central and South America, and Asia, but pineapple is also cultivated in other countries with a sufficiently warm climate. In total, an area of over 1,000,000 hectares was planted with pineapples in 2018. In most cases, pineapple is grown in monocultures and takes 1 to 1.5 years to be harvested, depending on the climate.

Production

Price development "Dried pineapple-rings with no added sugar 1kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

318 Reviews


94%
6%
0%
0%
0%
Jasmin H.  | 29.06.2022

Simply delicious and great fruit snack

Top quality, good price, great taste

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Barbara M.  | 28.06.2022

Very tasty.

Super quality. Mega taste.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Carole C.  | 21.06.2022

Megalecker!!!!

Megalecker and juicy! I can really highly recommend!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Enf.ª Ana V.  | 20.06.2022

Excellent

Order came super fast. Very tasty. Excellent snack. Slightly tart.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Stephanie R.  | 07.06.2022

Tasty but sticky

The dried pineapples are very tasty. I will definitely order them again. Unfortunately, you stick together, which disturbs something when eating.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Andrea S.  | 23.05.2022

My beloved gummy bear substitute!

Very tasty! I have bought the pineapple rings several times and appreciate them very much. They are sometimes a little moister, sometimes a little drier, but always very fruity and pleasantly sweet. I've had ones that were all sugary and almost no flavor, but these have never been that. They are my replacement for gummy bears and Co. and I feel they are an absolutely full such. So they will be bought again and again.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Gabriela B.  | 19.05.2022

Addiction factor high

Delicious

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Fatma G.  | 13.05.2022

Really tasty

Really tasty, always order mango strips wanted to try pineapple.pineapple tops even mango.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Lesław Z.  | 12.05.2022

Delicious. I will definitely order again

As always deliciously sweet and goes with everything.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Tania B.  | 24.04.2022

Perfect

Delicious, pulpy and with that sweetness at the right point really natural

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought