🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Premium Sultanas without added sugar 1 kg

US$7.29*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Juicy, sweet and irresistibly delicious
  • 1kg- storage package
  • Unsulphered
  • As a snack, in muesli, salad, couscous, bread or cakes
  • Without added sugar, colourings and conservatives
Quantity: Premium Sultanas without added sugar 1 kg
US$7.29
US$56.66

Available, delivery time 5-6 days

BBD: 08.07.2023

Buy now: Premium Sultanas without added sugar 1 kg

Why did Ms. grape leave her family? She was tired or raisin children! — agreed, that might not have been the best joke, but we have your attention now, don't we?

Raisins simply belong in trail mix, in mueslis and in Christmas cakes and breads. This is mainly due to their delicious sweetness and light honey flavour. If you're wondering what the differences are between grapes, sultanas, and currants (yes, there are differences), then be sure to read on and add the Premium Sultanas with no added sugar to your shopping cart right now to be equipped with a super great snack in a convenient bulk pack. Buy Premium Sultanas with no added sugar now!

Sultanas vs. raisins vs. currants – what is the difference?

You have probably heard all three terms before. But what is what and what is the difference? Both sultanas and grapes belong to the raisin group. Raisin is the collective term for dried grapes. There are light and dark dried grapes, whereby the colour says nothing about the freshness of the fruit. Most raisins are produced in the USA, Australia, Iran and Turkey: where it is nice and warm. The Sultana is one of the most important grapes, as it has a thin skin, no seeds and tastes particularly sweet. Its size and plumpness also make it so popular. When raisins are dipped in a little oil before drying, the juicy-sweet sultanas are produced. Currants, by the way, are made from small, black-purple grapes that usually come from Greece, often near Corinth. Hence the name.

Buy premium sultanas with no added sugar

The Romans used to eat grapes with great love. We still do today, but we prefer the dried variety. This preserves the grapes and brings out the sweetness even better. Pure. Without any frills. Our Premium Sultanas are not only without added sugar, but also unsulphured. Just as KoRo created them. We simply dip the berries in a little oil before drying them so that they dry even faster and can be enjoyed. Sultana buns, sultana rolls, a delicious yeast plait or cake can all benefit from the miracle berries and also spice up savoury dishes such as curries and couscous salads. Buy the 1 kg reserve pack now and add that special portion of sweetness to your favourite dishes.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1293 /  305
Fat 0.6 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.2 g
Carbohydrates 69 g
thereof sugar 68 g
Dietary fiber 5.2 g
Protein 2.5 g
Salt 0.05 g
Product number: SULT_002
Origin Turkey
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335833766
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from heat
Ingredients 99.5% sultanas, 0.5% sunflower oil
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SOY, ALMONDS, PEANUTS and other TREE NUTS, MILK (LACTOSE), SESAME and SULPHUR DIOXIDE (SULPHITES).
Best before date 08.07.2023
Trade Name Premium sultanas without added sugar
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Premium Sultanas without added sugar 1 kg
Our raisins are gently dried and should not present any problems in normal quantities, even during pregnancy and breastfeeding. However, it is always best to ask your doctor if you have any questions.
You can always find the nutritional information of our products next to or below the respective product. Our Premium Sultanas have per 100 g 305 calories, 69 g carbohydrates and 2.5 g protein. Healthy is above all a balanced and wholesome diet. Healthy is above all a balanced and varied diet that covers all the daily nutrients recommended by the DGE. Our sultanas can score as a source of dietary fiber.
We don't even know where to start! In general, you can theoretically create exactly the same recipes with raisins and raisins: Raisin Rolls, Raisin Buns, Muffins, Cakes, Cookies Raisin Nut Bread, Breakfast Bowl, Kaiserschmarrn and of course Raisin Braid! Raisins also feel at home in savory dishes. Spice up your curry with them, add the sweet berries to rice or couscous, or nibble them into nutty trail mix with bite. We all love raisin cinnamon buns, but how about raisin marzipan buns for a change? You'll find the right marzipan without added sugar to bake your creations, and the right recipes in the Food Journal. Of course, you can also add the Premium Sultanas to your muesli and porridge, snack on them plain or even coat them with chocolate. In addition to Jumbo Grapes, you will also find various mixes that are spiced up with grapes: Caribbean Mix, Trail Mix "Nuts & Nibs" and of course the classic Student:innenfutter. For a little adult snack, we recommend Grappa Grapes with milk chocolate. Try it out and let yourself be seduced by the variety of Sultanas.
Raisins and raisins are not well tolerated by many dogs and cats and can even be dangerous for small quadrupeds. Please inform yourself about this at the doctor of your confidence. In bird food, on the other hand, you will often find raisins, as birds usually tolerate the grapes well.
For understanding: raisins represented the generic term of all dried grapes, but at the same time they are a separate variety. Sultana grapes grow on shrubby plants that form shoots in the spring, which in turn form the grapes in the summer. Raisins, also called raisins, are produced from this seedless, particularly sweet grape variety. It has an extremely thin skin and mostly comes from Turkey, as do our Premium Sultanas. Raisins are also called "golden raisins" in English-speaking countries because of their color. All grapes are dried by the same method: harvesting, hanging or placing on tarpaulins, loosening the stems by shaking, waiting. The crucial difference is the so-called dipping. If the grapes are sprayed with oil (cottonseed oil in our case) before drying, they have a future as raisins. This is because this treatment dissolves the wax layer of the outer skin and the fruit becomes permeable to water. This shortens the drying time. The result: a beautifully shriveled berry with a wonderfully sweet taste. Long story short: You can also process grapes into raisins yourself if you have a lot of time and patience. It's quicker and easier with our ready-dried Premium Sultanas!
Wondering if raisins are okay for your baby or toddler? Basically, you should supervise your children when they are still very young and are confronted with small snacks such as raisins. It is best to check with your doctor whether your baby is old enough to eat them. Note that dried fruits generally contain a lot of fructose and should rather be considered as a snack for children.

Varieties & Origin

Sultanas

Sultanas are made from the light-coloured, seedless grape variety Sultana. In order to be dried, Sultanas are "dipped"

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 14842680
Italien 8201914
USA 7097723
Frankreich 6247034
Spanien 5934239
Türkei 4000000
Indien 2590000
Chile 2473588
Iran 2450021
Republik Südafrika 2008819
Australien 1772911
Argentinien 1758418

Exact figures on the worldwide production of the individual varieties of grapes are difficult to find, and what you see on the map is an approximation. Of course, not all of these grapes are dried, but it gives you a good overview of where grapes are cultivated. Annual production of raisins and sultanas is currently around 800,000 tons. Did you know that when the berries are dried, the water content of the berries drops to approximately 18% and the fructose content increases to about 33%?

Production

Price development "Premium Sultanas without added sugar 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

189 Reviews


94%
5%
0%
1%
0%
Ana Mª B.  | 29.06.2022

Very good.

They are very good, very good quality.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Claudie F.  | 14.06.2022

Buy without hesitation

The reasons are soft and sweet to the taste.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Barbara D.  | 24.05.2022

Pulpy and tasty grapes

Top quality raisins. Pulpy, tasty grains to add to porridge or yogurt.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Alexander H.  | 20.05.2022

Flawless goods

The taste was as expected, there is nothing to complain about.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Rebecca t.  | 19.05.2022

Super lecker

Super

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Roberte P.  | 16.05.2022

see you later

not eat yet see you later!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Barbara V.  | 13.05.2022

The best sultanas I have always tasted

Super quality, very sweet by nature

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Viktoria F.  | 01.05.2022

Delicious

Very tasty, my kids love the

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Hanna S.  | 25.04.2022

Favorite raisins of our kids!

Super quality, not too dry.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Lydia P.  | 22.04.2022

Je recommande

Excellent in yogurt or porridge

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought